ORS 124.075
Known as the Elderly Persons and Persons With Disabilities Abuse Prevention Act
Formerly 410.660; 2005 c.671 §5; 2015 c.179 §5
(1) Anyone participating in good faith in the making of a report of elder abuse and who has reasonable grounds for making the report shall have immunity from any criminal or civil liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed with respect to the making or content of such report. Any such participant shall have the same immunity with respect to participating in any judicial proceeding resulting from such report.
(2) The identity of the person making the report shall be treated as confidential information and shall be disclosed only with the consent of that person or by judicial process, or as required to perform the functions under ORS 124.070.