ORS 125.065
Known as the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act
1995 c.664 §9; 1999 c.649 §53; 2021 c.399 §5
(1) Except as provided in ORS 125.060, notice of the filing of a petition must be personally served on any respondent who has attained 14 years of age. Notice of a petition must be personally served on the parents of a respondent if the petition is based on the fact that the respondent is a minor. The notice may not be served on the respondent by the visitor appointed by the court. The notice shall be written in language reasonably understandable by the respondent. The notice must be printed in type size equal to at least 12-point type.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the notices required under ORS 125.060 may be mailed to the last-known address of the person. If the address or identity of any person is not known and cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, notice of the filing of a petition may be given by publishing at least once a week for three consecutive weeks a copy of the notice in a newspaper having general circulation in the county where the hearing is to be held. The last publication of the notice must be at least 15 days before the final date for the filing of objections.
(3) The date of personal service or mailing under this section must be at least 15 days before the final date for the filing of objections to the petition or motion. If the proceedings are subject to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act provided for in ORS 109.701 to 109.834, the date of service or mailing must be at least 21 days before the final date for the filing of objections to the petition or motion.
(4) The court for good cause shown may provide for a different method or time of giving notice under this section.
(5) Proof of the giving of notice must be filed in the proceeding before the court enters any order on a petition or motion.