ORS 125.400
Known as the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act
1995 c.664 §33
Upon the filing of a petition seeking the appointment of a conservator, the court may appoint a conservator and make other appropriate protective orders if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is a minor or financially incapable, and that the respondent has money or property that requires management or protection.