ORS 131.145
1973 c.836 §8; 1987 c.158 §19
(1) For the purposes of ORS 131.125, time starts to run on the day after the offense is committed.
(2) Except as provided in ORS 131.155, the period of limitation does not run during:
(a) Any time when the accused is not an inhabitant of or usually resident within this state; or
(b) Any time when the accused hides within the state so as to prevent process being served upon the accused.
(3) If, when the offense is committed, the accused is out of the state, the action may be commenced within the time provided in ORS 131.125 after the coming of the accused into the state.