ORS 131.655
Formerly 133.037; 2005 c.459 §2
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person may be detained in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time by:
(a) A merchant or merchant’s employee who has probable cause for believing that the person has committed theft of property of a store or other mercantile establishment; or
(b) The owner or lessee of a motion picture theater or authorized agent or employee of the owner or lessee who has probable cause to believe that the person has violated ORS 164.882.
(2) Probable cause is a defense to any civil or criminal action based on detention and interrogation that a person brings against:
(a) A merchant or merchant’s employee who has detained the person in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time based on probable cause for believing that the person has committed theft of property of a store or other mercantile establishment; or
(b) The owner or lessee of a motion picture theater or authorized agent or employee of the owner or lessee who has detained the person based on probable cause for believing that the person has violated ORS 164.882.
(Prevention by Public Officers)