ORS 132.550
Amended by 1973 c.836 §58; 2007 c.71 §32; 2017 c.650 §7
The indictment shall contain substantially the following:
(1) The name of the circuit court in which it is filed;
(2) The title of the action;
(3) A statement that the grand jury accuses the defendant or defendants of the designated offense or offenses;
(4) A separate accusation or count addressed to each offense charged, if there be more than one;
(5) A statement in each count that the offense charged therein was committed in a designated county;
(6) A statement in each count that the offense charged therein was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time;
(7) A statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended;
(8) The dates of all grand jury proceedings related to the offense or offenses charged;
(9) The signatures of the foreman and of the district attorney; and
(10) The date the indictment is filed with the clerk of the court.