ORS 132.557
1995 c.520 §6
(1) When a person is charged with a crime committed on or after November 1, 1989, that includes subcategories under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission, the state is required to plead specially in the indictment, in addition to the elements of the crime, any subcategory fact on which the state intends to rely to enhance the crime for sentencing purposes. The state shall plead the elements and subcategory facts in a single count. Nothing in this subsection precludes the pleading of alternative theories.
(2) The state must prove each subcategory fact beyond a reasonable doubt and the jury shall return a special verdict of “yes” or “no” on each subcategory fact submitted.