ORS 132.586
2003 c.319 §1
(1) As used in this section, “domestic violence” has the meaning given that term in ORS 135.230.
(2) When a crime involves domestic violence, the accusatory instrument may plead, and the prosecution may prove at trial, domestic violence as an element of the crime. When a crime is so pleaded, the words “constituting domestic violence” may be added to the title of the crime.