ORS 133.033
1991 c.959 §1; 2011 c.506 §9; 2011 c.644 §14
(1) Except as otherwise expressly prohibited by law, any peace officer is authorized to perform community caretaking functions.
(2) As used in this section, “community caretaking functions” means any lawful acts that are inherent in the duty of the peace officer to serve and protect the public. “Community caretaking functions” includes, but is not limited to:
(a) The right to enter or remain upon the premises of another if it reasonably appears to be necessary to:
(A) Prevent serious harm to any person or property;
(B) Render aid to injured or ill persons; or
(C) Locate missing persons.
(b) The right to stop or redirect traffic or aid motorists or other persons when such action reasonably appears to be necessary to:
(3) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of a peace officer that is inherent in the office or that is granted by any other provision of law.