ORS 133.060
1969 c.244 §5; 1983 c.661 §1; 1997 c.548 §1; 1999 c.1051 §55; 2021 c.199 §2; 2024 c.70 §38
(1) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, a person who has been served with a criminal citation shall appear before a magistrate of the county in which the person was cited at the time, date and court specified in the citation, which shall not be later than 30 days after the date the citation was issued.
(2) If the cited person fails to appear at the time, date and court specified in the criminal citation, and a complaint or information is filed, the magistrate shall issue a warrant of arrest, upon application for its issuance, upon the person’s failure to appear.
(3)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, during a period of statewide emergency, the date specified in a criminal citation on which a person served with the citation shall appear may be more than 30 days after the date the citation was issued.
(b) During a period of statewide emergency, the presiding judge of a circuit court may, upon the motion of a party or the court’s own motion, and upon a finding of good cause, postpone the date of appearance described in paragraph (a) of this subsection for all proceedings within the jurisdiction of the court.
(c) The presiding judge may delegate the authority described in paragraph (b) of this subsection to another judge of the court.
(d) Nothing in this subsection affects the rights of a defendant under the Oregon and United States Constitutions.
(e) As used in this subsection, “period of statewide emergency” means the period of time during which any declaration of a state of emergency under ORS 401.165, public health emergency under ORS 433.441 or catastrophic disaster under Article X-A, section 1, of the Oregon Constitution, issued by the Governor, and any extension of the declaration, is in effect, and continuing for 60 days after the declaration and any extension is no longer in effect.
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the date specified in a criminal citation on which a person served with the citation shall appear may be more than 30 days after the date the citation was issued for purposes of allowing the person to participate in a deflection program as defined in ORS 137.687.