ORS 133.239
2005 c.668 §6
(1) As used in this section, “parole and probation officer” has the meaning given that term in ORS 181A.355.
(2) A parole and probation officer may arrest a person if the person is being supervised by the Department of Corrections or a county community corrections agency.
(3)(a) A parole and probation officer making an arrest under this section shall, without unnecessary delay, take the arrested person before a magistrate or deliver the arrested person to a peace officer.
(b) The parole and probation officer retains authority over the arrested person only until the person appears before a magistrate or until the law enforcement agency having general jurisdiction over the area in which the arrest took place assumes responsibility for the person.