ORS 135.020
Amended by 1973 c.836 §131; 1983 c.344 §2
The arraignment shall be made by the court, or by the clerk or the district attorney under its direction, as provided in ORS 135.030. The arraignment consists of reading the accusatory instrument to the defendant, causing delivery to the defendant of a copy thereof and indorsements thereon, including the list of witnesses indorsed on it or appended thereto if the accusatory instrument is an indictment, asking the defendant how the defendant pleads to the charge.