ORS 135.435
1973 c.836 §174
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, none of the following shall be received in evidence for or against a defendant in any criminal or civil action or administrative proceeding:
(a) The fact that the defendant or the counsel of the defendant and the district attorney engaged in plea discussions.
(b) The fact that the defendant or the attorney of the defendant made a plea agreement with the district attorney.
(c) Any statement or admission made by the defendant or the attorney of the defendant to the district attorney and as a part of the plea discussion or agreement.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply if, subsequent to the plea discussions or plea agreement, the defendant enters a plea of guilty or no contest which is not withdrawn.