ORS 135.705
Formerly 134.020; 1981 s.s. c.3 §121; 1985 c.540 §34; 1985 c.710 §4; 1987 c.803 §25; 1999 c.925 §1; 2003 c.449 §28; 2009 c.484 §9
(1)(a) If the person injured acknowledges in writing, at any time before trial on an accusatory instrument for the crime, that the person has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may, in its discretion, on payment of the costs and expenses incurred, enter a judgment dismissing the accusatory instrument.
(b) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this subsection, a written acknowledgment that a civil penalty under ORS 30.875 has been paid is not evidence that the person injured has received full satisfaction for the injury and is not a compromise under this section.
(2) As used in this section, “costs” includes those expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant, including costs under ORS 151.505 for the compensation of counsel appointed pursuant to ORS 135.045 or 135.050 and fees and expenses paid under ORS 135.055.