ORS 135.760
Formerly 134.510; 1987 c.320 §19; 1995 c.423 §9b; 2019 c.213 §15
(1) Any adult in the custody of the Department of Corrections or of the supervisory authority of a county pursuant to a commitment under ORS 137.124 (2) against whom there is pending at the time of commitment or against whom there is filed at any time during imprisonment, in any court of this state, an indictment, information or criminal complaint charging the adult in custody with the commission of a crime, may give written notice to the district attorney of the county in which the adult in custody is so charged requesting the district attorney to prosecute and bring the adult in custody to trial on the charge forthwith.
(2) The notice provided for in subsection (1) of this section shall be signed by the adult in custody and set forth the place and term of imprisonment. A copy of the notice shall be sent to the court in which the adult in custody has been charged by indictment, information or complaint.