ORS 135.805
1973 c.836 §213; 1977 c.617 §1; 2021 c.409 §1
(1) The provisions of ORS 135.805 to 135.873 are applicable to all criminal prosecutions in which the charging instrument has been brought in a court of record.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in a protective order entered under ORS 135.873, or any other provision of law prohibiting or restricting the disclosure of specific material or information, as used in ORS 135.805 to 135.873, “disclose” means to provide:
(a) A copy of the material, including but not limited to any document, photograph, report, audio recording, video recording or electronically stored information;
(b) The opportunity to inspect and photograph tangible physical evidence; and
(c) The opportunity to conduct independent testing of tangible physical evidence, provided that the testing does not destroy the evidence.
(3) Subsection (2)(a) of this section does not apply to any material that contains depictions of sexually explicit conduct involving a child, as those terms are defined in ORS 163.665.