ORS 136.001
Known as the Uniform Act
1973 c.836 §221; 1997 c.313 §21
(1) The defendant and the state in all criminal prosecutions have the right to public trial by an impartial jury.
(2) Both the defendant and the state may elect to waive trial by jury and consent to a trial by the judge of the court alone, provided that the election of the defendant is in writing and with the consent of the trial judge.