ORS 136.040
Known as the Uniform Act
Amended by 1973 c.836 §225; 1993 c.533 §3; 1999 c.1051 §123
(1) If the charge is for a misdemeanor, the trial may be had in the absence of the defendant if the defendant appears by counsel; but if it is for a felony, the defendant shall appear in person.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, if the charge is for a misdemeanor, the trial may be had in the absence of the defendant and defendant’s counsel if the misdemeanor is treated as a violation under ORS 161.566 or 161.568.