ORS 136.070
Known as the Uniform Act
Amended by 1959 c.638 §18; 1973 c.836 §226
When a case is at issue upon a question of fact and before the same is called for trial, the court may, upon sufficient cause shown by the affidavit of the defendant or the statement of the district attorney, direct the trial to be postponed for a reasonable period of time.