ORS 136.320
Known as the Uniform Act
Although the jury may find a general verdict, which includes questions of law as well as fact, it is bound, nevertheless, to receive as law what is laid down as such by the court; but all questions of fact, other than those mentioned in ORS 136.310, shall be decided by the jury, and all evidence thereon addressed to it.