ORS 136.425
Known as the Uniform Act
Formerly 136.540; 2009 c.875 §1
(1) A confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats.
(2) Except as provided in ORS 136.427, a confession alone is not sufficient to warrant the conviction of the defendant without some other proof that the crime has been committed.
(3) Evidence of a defendant’s conduct in relation to a declaration or act of another, in the presence and within the observation of the defendant, cannot be given when the defendant’s conduct occurred while the defendant was in the custody of a peace officer unless the defendant’s conduct affirmatively indicated the belief of the defendant in the truth of the matter stated or implied in the declaration or act of the other person.