ORS 136.580
Known as the Uniform Act
Formerly 139.080; 1993 c.304 §1
(1) If books, papers or documents are required, a direction to the following effect shall be added to the form provided in ORS 136.575: “And you are required, also, to bring with you the following: (describing intelligibly the books, papers or documents required).”
(2) Upon the motion of the state or the defendant, the court may direct that the books, papers or documents described in the subpoena be produced before the court prior to the trial or prior to the time when the books, papers or documents are to be offered in evidence and may, upon production, permit the books, papers or documents to be inspected and copied by the state or the defendant and the state’s or the defendant’s attorneys.