ORS 136.765
Known as the Uniform Act
2005 c.463 §2; 2011 c.267 §1
In order to rely on an enhancement fact to increase the sentence that may be imposed in a criminal proceeding, the state shall notify the defendant of its intention to rely on the enhancement fact by:
(1) Pleading the enhancement fact in the accusatory instrument; or
(2) Providing written notice to the defendant of the enhancement fact, and the state’s intention to rely on it, no later than 60 days after the defendant is arraigned on an indictment, waives indictment or is held to answer following a preliminary hearing, or 14 days before trial, whichever occurs earlier, unless the parties agree otherwise or the court authorizes a later date for good cause shown.