ORS 137.103
Known as the Oregon Crimefighting Act
1977 c.371 §1; 1981 c.637 §1; 1983 c.488 §1; 1983 c.740 §16; 1987 c.905 §16; 2005 c.564 §1; 2005 c.642 §4; 2007 c.811 §5; 2015 c.9 §1; 2021 c.478 §9
As used in ORS 137.101 to 137.109:
(1) “Criminal activities” means any offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant.
(2) “Economic damages”:
(a) Has the meaning given that term in ORS 31.705, except that “economic damages” does not include future impairment of earning capacity; and
(b) In cases involving criminal activities described in ORS 163.263, 163.264 or 163.266, includes the greater of:
(A) The value to the defendant of the victim’s services as defined in ORS 163.261; or
(B) The value of the victim’s services, as defined in ORS 163.261, computed using the minimum wage established under ORS 653.025 and the overtime provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.).
(3) “Restitution” means full, partial or nominal payment of economic damages to a victim. Restitution is independent of and may be awarded in addition to a compensatory fine awarded under ORS 137.101.
(4) “Victim” means:
(a) The person or decedent against whom the defendant committed the criminal offense, if the court determines that the person or decedent has suffered or did suffer economic damages as a result of the offense.
(b) Any person not described in paragraph (a) of this subsection whom the court determines has suffered economic damages as a result of the defendant’s criminal activities.
(c) The Criminal Injuries Compensation Account, if it has expended moneys on behalf of a victim described in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(d) An insurance carrier, if it has expended moneys on behalf of a victim described in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(e) Upon the death of a victim described in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection, the estate of the victim.
(f) The estate, successor in interest, trust, trustee, successor trustee or beneficiary of a trust against which the defendant committed the criminal offense, if the court determines that the estate, successor in interest, trust, trustee, successor trustee or beneficiary of a trust suffered economic damages as a result of the offense.
(5) “Victim” does not include any coparticipant in the defendant’s criminal activities.