ORS 137.120
Known as the Oregon Crimefighting Act
Amended by 1967 c.372 §2; 1971 c.743 §324; 1977 c.372 §12; 1987 c.320 §29; 1989 c.790 §11
(1) Whenever any person is convicted of a felony committed prior to November 1, 1989, the court shall, unless it imposes other than a sentence to serve a term of imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections, sentence such person to imprisonment for an indeterminate period of time, but stating and fixing in the judgment and sentence a maximum term for the crime, which shall not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment provided by law therefor; and judgment shall be given accordingly. Such a sentence shall be known as an indeterminate sentence. The court shall state on the record the reasons for the sentence imposed.
(2) Whenever any person is convicted of a felony committed on or after November 1, 1989, the court shall impose sentence in accordance with rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.
(3) This section does not affect the indictment, prosecution, trial, verdict, judgment or punishment of any felony committed before June 14, 1939, and all laws now and before that date in effect relating to such a felony are continued in full force and effect as to such a felony.