ORS 137.128
Known as the Oregon Crimefighting Act
1981 c.551 §§3,5
(1) A judge may sentence an offender to community service either as an alternative to incarceration or fine or probation, or as a condition of probation. Prior to such order of community service the offender must consent to donate labor for the welfare of the public. The court or its delegate may select community service tasks that are within the offender’s capabilities and are to be performed within a reasonable length of time during hours the offender is not working or attending school.
(2) Failure to perform a community service sentence may be grounds for revocation of probation or contempt of court.