ORS 137.170
Known as the Oregon Crimefighting Act
Amended by 1959 c.638 §19; 1973 c.836 §264; 1985 c.540 §36; 1997 c.801 §65b
When judgment in a criminal action is given, the clerk shall enter the same in the register. If the judgment is upon a determination of conviction of an offense, the clerk shall state briefly in the register the offense for which the defendant was convicted.