ORS 137.320
Known as the Oregon Crimefighting Act
Amended by 1955 c.660 §14; 1967 c.232 §1; 1967 c.585 §5; 1971 c.619 §1; 1973 c.631 §1; 1981 c.424 §1; 1987 c.320 §34; 1995 c.423 §29; 2014 c.31 §2
(1) Except as provided in ORS 137.124, when a judgment includes commitment to the legal and physical custody of the Department of Corrections, the sheriff shall deliver the defendant, together with a copy of the entry of judgment and a statement signed by the sheriff of the number of days the defendant was imprisoned prior to delivery, to the superintendent of the Department of Corrections institution to which the defendant is initially assigned pursuant to ORS 137.124. If at the time of entry of a judgment, the defendant was serving a term of incarceration at the direction of the supervisory authority of a county upon conviction of a prior felony, the sheriff shall also deliver to the Department of Corrections a copy of the prior entry of judgment committing the defendant to the supervisory authority of the county of conviction and a statement of the number of days the defendant has remaining to be served on the term or incarceration imposed in the prior judgment.
(2) If the defendant is surrendered to another legal authority prior to delivery to an institution of the Department of Corrections, the sheriff shall forward to the Department of Corrections copies of the entry of all pertinent judgments, a statement of the number of days the defendant was imprisoned prior to surrender, a statement of the number of days the defendant has remaining to be served on any term of incarceration the defendant was serving at the direction of the supervisory authority of a county upon conviction of a prior felony and an identification of the authority to whom the prisoner was surrendered.
(3) Upon receipt of the information described in subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the Department of Corrections shall establish a case file and compute the defendant’s sentence in accordance with the provisions of ORS 137.370.
(4) When the judgment is imprisonment in the county jail or a fine and that the defendant be imprisoned until it is paid, the judgment shall be executed by the sheriff of the county. The sheriff shall compute the time the defendant was imprisoned after arrest and prior to the commencement of the term specified in the judgment. Such time shall be credited toward the term of the sentence.