ORS 137.593
Known as the Oregon Crimefighting Act
1993 c.680 §10; 1995 c.423 §9a
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, when a court suspends the imposition or execution of sentence and places a defendant on probation, or sentences a defendant to probation under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission and orders a defendant placed under the supervision of the Department of Corrections or a county community corrections agency, the Department of Corrections or the county community corrections agency shall impose structured, intermediate sanctions for the violation of conditions of probation in accordance with rules adopted under ORS 137.595. Under no circumstances may the Department of Corrections or a county community corrections agency revoke probation.
(2) Notwithstanding ORS 137.124 and 423.478 and any other provision of law, the sentencing judge shall retain authority:
(a) To revoke probation and receive recommendations regarding revocation of probation from the supervising officer made in accordance with rules adopted under ORS 137.595;
(b) To determine whether conditions of probation have been violated and to impose sanctions for the violations if the court, at the time of sentencing, states on the record that the court is retaining such authority;
(c) To cause a probationer to be brought before the court for a hearing upon motion of the district attorney or the court’s own motion prior to the imposition of any structured, intermediate sanctions or within four judicial days after receiving notice that a structured, intermediate sanction has been imposed on the probationer pursuant to rules adopted under ORS 137.595 and to revoke probation or impose such other or additional sanctions or modify the conditions of probation as authorized by law; and
(d) To impose and require an offender to serve a period of incarceration not to exceed 180 days as a sanction for revocation of probation.
(3) In no case may the sentencing judge cause a probationer to be brought before the court for a hearing and revoke probation or impose other or additional sanctions after the probationer has completed a structured, intermediate sanction imposed by the Department of Corrections or a county community corrections agency pursuant to rules adopted under ORS 137.595.