ORS 137.610
Known as the Oregon Crimefighting Act
Amended by 1969 c.597 §126; 1987 c.320 §40; 2005 c.264 §11
The judge or judges of any court of criminal jurisdiction, including municipal courts, may request at any time the staff of the Department of Corrections to perform any of the duties that might be required of a parole and probation officer appointed by the court pursuant to ORS 137.590. All requests for services of the staff shall be made upon the Director of the Department of Corrections, who shall order the prompt performance of any such requested service whenever members of the staff are available for such duty.