ORS 137.669
Known as the Oregon Crimefighting Act
1987 c.619 §5; 1989 c.790 §95; 1995 c.420 §7; 1997 c.691 §4
The guidelines adopted under ORS 137.667, together with any amendments, supplements or repealing provisions, shall control the sentences for all crimes committed after the effective date of such guidelines. Except as provided in ORS 137.637 and 137.671, the incarcerative guidelines and any other guidelines so designated by the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission shall be mandatory and constitute presumptive sentences.