ORS 137.719
Known as the Oregon Crimefighting Act
2001 c.884 §4
(1) The presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence.
(2) The court may impose a sentence other than the presumptive sentence provided by subsection (1) of this section if the court imposes a departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons.
(3) For purposes of this section:
(a) Sentences for two or more convictions that are imposed in the same sentencing proceeding are considered to be one sentence; and
(b) A prior sentence includes:
(A) Sentences imposed before, on or after July 31, 2001; and
(B) Sentences imposed by any other state or federal court for comparable offenses.
(4) As used in this section, “sex crime” has the meaning given that term in ORS 163A.005.