ORS 137.765
Known as the Oregon Crimefighting Act
1999 c.163 §1; 2005 c.463 §§11,16; 2007 c.16 §6; 2021 c.82 §8
(1) As used in this section:
(a) “History of sexual assault” means that a person has engaged in unlawful sexual conduct that:
(A) Was not committed as part of the same criminal episode as the crime for which the person is currently being sentenced; and
(B) Seriously endangered the life or safety of another person or involved a victim under 12 years of age.
(b) “Sexually violent dangerous offender” means a person who has psychopathic personality features, sexually deviant arousal patterns or interests and a history of sexual assault and presents a substantial probability of committing a crime listed in subsection (3) of this section.
(2) Notwithstanding ORS 161.605, when a person is convicted of a crime listed in subsection (3) of this section, in addition to any sentence of imprisonment required by law, a court shall impose a period of post-prison supervision that extends for the life of the person if:
(a) The person was 18 years of age or older at the time the person committed the crime; and
(b) The person is a sexually violent dangerous offender.
(3) The crimes to which subsection (2) of this section applies are:
(a) Rape in the first degree and sodomy in the first degree if the victim was:
(A) Subjected to forcible compulsion by the person;
(B) Under 12 years of age; or
(C) Incapable of consent by reason of mental incapacitation, physical helplessness or incapability of appraising the nature of the victim’s conduct;
(b) Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree; and
(c) An attempt to commit a crime listed in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection.