ORS 138.052
Known as the Post-Conviction Hearing Act
Formerly 138.012
(1) The judgment of conviction and sentence of death entered under ORS 163.150 (1)(f) is subject to automatic and direct review by the Supreme Court. The review by the Supreme Court has priority over all other cases and shall be heard in accordance with rules adopted by the Supreme Court.
(2) Notwithstanding ORS 163.150 (1)(a), after automatic and direct review of a conviction and sentence of death the following apply:
(a) If a reviewing court finds prejudicial error in the sentencing proceeding only, the court may set aside the sentence of death and remand the case to the trial court. No error in the sentencing proceeding results in reversal of the defendant’s conviction for aggravated murder. Upon remand and at the election of the state, the trial court shall either:
(A) Sentence the defendant to imprisonment for life in the custody of the Department of Corrections as provided in ORS 163.105 (1)(c); or
(B) Impanel a new sentencing jury for the purpose of conducting a new sentencing proceeding to determine if the defendant should be sentenced to:
(i) Death;
(ii) Imprisonment for life without the possibility of release or parole as provided in ORS 163.105 (1)(b); or
(iii) Imprisonment for life in the custody of the Department of Corrections as provided in ORS 163.105 (1)(c).
(b) The new sentencing proceeding is governed by the provisions of ORS 163.150 (1), (2), (3) and (5). A transcript of all testimony and all exhibits and other evidence properly admitted in the prior trial and sentencing proceeding are admissible in the new sentencing proceeding. Either party may recall any witness who testified at the prior trial or sentencing proceeding and may present additional relevant evidence.
(c) The provisions of this subsection are procedural and apply to any defendant sentenced to death after December 6, 1984.