ORS 138.257
Known as the Post-Conviction Hearing Act
2017 c.529 §15
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the appellate court may affirm, reverse, vacate or modify the judgment or order, or any part thereof, from which the appeal was taken.
(2) Subject to Article VII (Amended), section 3, Oregon Constitution, the appellate court shall not reverse, modify or vacate a trial court judgment or order if there is little likelihood that any error affected the outcome.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, if the court reverses, vacates or modifies a judgment or order, or any part thereof, the court may do so with or without remanding the case and with or without instructions.
(4)(a) The appellate court shall remand the case to the trial court:
(A) If the appellate court, in a case involving multiple convictions, reverses at least one conviction and affirms at least one other conviction.
(B) If the appellate court determines that the trial court, in imposing or failing to impose a sentence in the case, committed an error that requires resentencing.
(b) In a case remanded under this section, the trial court, after issuance of the appellate judgment, may impose a new sentence for any conviction.
(5) If the appellate court reverses a conviction without remanding, upon issuance of the appellate judgment, the trial court shall follow the procedures described in ORS 135.680 concerning the defendant’s release.