ORS 138.525
Known as the Post-Conviction Hearing Act
1993 c.517 §3
(1) The court may, on its own motion or on the motion of the defendant, enter a judgment denying a meritless petition brought under ORS 138.510 to 138.680.
(2) As used in this section, “meritless petition” means one that, when liberally construed, fails to state a claim upon which post-conviction relief may be granted.
(3) Notwithstanding ORS 138.650, a judgment dismissing a meritless petition is not appealable.
(4) A dismissal is without prejudice if a meritless petition is dismissed without a hearing and the petitioner was not represented by counsel.