ORS 138.580
Known as the Post-Conviction Hearing Act
1959 c.636 §8; 1991 c.885 §1; 1993 c.517 §4; 2015 c.119 §2
The petition shall be certified by the petitioner. Facts within the personal knowledge of the petitioner and the authenticity of all documents and exhibits included in or attached to the petition must be sworn to affirmatively as true and correct. The Supreme Court, by rule, may prescribe the form of the certification. The petition shall identify the proceedings in which petitioner was convicted and any appellate proceedings thereon, give the date of entry of judgment and sentence complained of and identify any previous post-conviction proceedings that the petitioner has undertaken to secure a post-conviction remedy, whether under ORS 138.510 to 138.680 or otherwise, and the disposition thereof. The petition shall set forth specifically the grounds upon which relief is claimed and shall state clearly the relief desired. All facts within the personal knowledge of the petitioner shall be set forth separately from the other allegations of fact and shall be certified as provided in this section. Except as provided in rules adopted under ORS 1.002, affidavits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition shall be attached to the petition. Argument, citations and discussion of authorities shall be omitted from the petition but may be submitted in a separate memorandum of law.