ORS 138.696
Known as the Post-Conviction Hearing Act
2001 c.697 §3; 2003 c.288 §3; 2015 c.564 §4; 2019 c.368 §6
(1) If DNA testing ordered under ORS 138.692 produces inconclusive evidence or evidence that is unfavorable to the person requesting the testing:
(a) The court shall forward the results to the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision; and
(b) The Department of State Police shall compare the evidence to DNA evidence from unsolved crimes in the Combined DNA Index System.
(2) If DNA testing ordered under ORS 138.692 produces exculpatory evidence, the person who requested the testing may file in the court that ordered the testing a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence. Notwithstanding the time limit established in ORCP 64 F, a person may file a motion under this subsection at any time during the 60-day period that begins on the date the person receives the test results.
(3) Upon receipt of a motion filed under subsection (2) of this section and notwithstanding the time limits in ORCP 64 F, the court shall hear the motion pursuant to ORCP 64.
(4) If the court orders a new trial in response to a motion described in this section, the district attorney shall notify the victim.