ORS 14.120
Amended by 1963 c.339 §1
The motion for a change of the place of trial may be made and allowed any time after the commencement of the action or suit and before the beginning of trial, except that, if the change sought is pursuant to the provisions of ORS 14.110 (1)(a), the motion must be made before filing of the answer. If the motion is allowed, the change shall be made to the county where the action or suit ought to have been commenced, if it is for the cause mentioned in ORS 14.110 (1)(a), and in other cases to the most convenient county where the cause assigned as the reason for the change does not exist. Neither party shall be entitled to more than one change of the place of trial, except for causes not in existence when the first change was allowed.