ORS 144.101
Known as the Uniform Act
1997 c.525 §3; 1999 c.59 §28; 2006 c.1 §5; 2013 c.649 §§28,34; 2025 c.557 §45
(1) The State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision has jurisdiction over the imposition of conditions of post-prison supervision and sanctions for violations of those conditions for a person convicted of a felony if:
(a) The term of imprisonment imposed on the person is more than 12 months;
(b) The felony is classified as crime category 8, 9, 10 or 11 of the sentencing guidelines grid of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission;
(c) The person is subject to a sentence under ORS 137.700 or 137.707;
(d) The person is sentenced as a dangerous offender under ORS 161.725 and 161.737;
(e) The person is subject to a term of post-prison supervision under ORS 144.103;
(f) The person is committed to the custody of the Department of Corrections under ORS 137.124;
(g) The responsibility for correctional services for the person has reverted to the department under ORS 423.483; or
(h) No local supervisory authority is responsible for correctional services for the person under the laws of this state.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, a local supervisory authority has jurisdiction over the imposition of conditions of post-prison supervision and sanctions for violations of those conditions for a person sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 12 months or less.
(3) If a local supervisory authority imposes conditions of post-prison supervision or sanctions for violations of those conditions, the person may request the board to review the conditions or sanctions. The board shall review the request and may, at its discretion, review the conditions and sanctions, under rules adopted by the board.
(4) If a circuit court in a participating county, as defined in ORS 144.099, enters an order admitting a person into a reentry court under ORS 144.099 (3), the reentry court has concurrent jurisdiction over the imposition of sanctions for violations of the conditions of post-prison supervision.
(5) Nothing in this section affects the jurisdiction of the board over the imposition of conditions of parole and sanctions for violations of those conditions.