ORS 144.106
Known as the Uniform Act
1989 c.790 §35; 1991 c.836 §1; 1997 c.525 §4; 2013 c.649 §§31,36; 2025 c.557 §46
(1) Except as otherwise provided by rules of the Department of Corrections and the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision concerning parole and post-prison supervision violators, the supervisory authority shall use a continuum of administrative sanctions for violations of the conditions of post-prison supervision.
(2) The sanction continuum shall include adjustments to the level of supervision and, as approved by the board or the local supervisory authority that imposed the initial conditions of post-prison supervision:
(a) Modification of or additions to the conditions of supervision; and
(b) Any other appropriate available local sanctions including, but not limited to, jail, community service work, house arrest, electronic surveillance, restitution centers, work release centers, day centers or other local sanctions established by agreement with the supervisory authority.
(3) An offender may not be confined in a restitution center, work release center or jail for more than 15 days for a violation of conditions of post-prison supervision unless:
(a) The Department of Corrections, county corrections agency or supervisory authority imposes a local sanction under subsection (1) of this section;
(b) A reentry court imposes a local sanction under ORS 144.099; or
(c) The board or its designated representative initiates a hearing for the purpose of imposing a sanction under ORS 144.107 or 144.108.
(4) A hearing before the board is not required if the department, a county corrections agency, the supervisory authority or the court imposes a local sanction under subsection (3) of this section. However, the board may conduct a hearing under the procedures in ORS 144.343 and 144.347 and impose a different sanction on the offender than that imposed by the department, a county corrections agency, the supervisory authority or the court.