ORS 144.223
Known as the Uniform Act
1977 c.379 §2; 1987 c.320 §56
(1) The State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision may require any prisoner being considered for parole to be examined by a psychiatrist or psychologist before being released on parole.
(2) Within 60 days after the examination, the examining psychiatrist or psychologist shall file a written report of the findings and conclusions of the psychiatrist or psychologist relative to the examination with the chairperson of the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision. A certified copy of the report shall be sent to the convicted person, to the attorney of the convicted person and to the executive officer of the Department of Corrections institution in which the convicted person is confined.