ORS 144.245
Known as the Uniform Act
1985 c.53 §§2,3
(1) When the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision has set a date on which a prisoner is to be released upon parole, the prisoner shall be released on that date unless the prisoner on that date remains subject to an unexpired minimum term during which the prisoner is not eligible for parole, in which case the prisoner shall not be released until the expiration of the minimum term.
(2) When the board has not set a date on which a prisoner is to be released upon parole, the prisoner shall be released upon a date six months prior to the expiration of the prisoner’s term as computed under ORS 421.120 and 421.122 unless the prisoner on that date remains subject to an unexpired minimum term during which the prisoner is not eligible for parole, in which case the prisoner shall not be released until the expiration of the minimum term.
(3) In no case does a prisoner have a right to refuse an order granting the prisoner release upon parole.