ORS 144.350
Known as the Uniform Act
Amended by 1969 c.597 §117; 1981 c.644 §8; 1987 c.320 §63; 1989 c.790 §44; 1995 c.423 §25; 1999 c.120 §2
(1)(a) The Department of Corrections or other supervisory authority may order the arrest and detention of any person then under the supervision, custody or control of the department or other supervisory authority upon being informed and having reasonable grounds to believe that such person has:
(A) Violated the conditions of parole, post-prison supervision, probation, conditional pardon or other conditional release from custody; or
(B) Escaped from the supervision, custody or control of the department or other supervisory authority.
(b) Before issuing an order under paragraph (a)(A) of this subsection, the department or other supervisory authority shall investigate for the purpose of ascertaining whether the terms of the parole, post-prison supervision, probation, conditional pardon or other conditional release have been violated.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the department or other supervisory authority may order the arrest and detention of any person under its supervision or control if it has reasonable grounds to believe that such person is a danger to self or to others. A hearing shall follow as promptly as convenient to the parties to determine whether probable cause exists to continue detention pending a final determination of the case.
(3) As used in this section, “escape” means the unlawful departure of a person from a correctional facility, as defined in ORS 162.135, or from the supervision, custody or control of a corrections officer or other person authorized by the department or supervisory authority to maintain supervision, custody or control of the person while the person is outside the correctional facility.