ORS 144.420
Known as the Uniform Act
1965 c.463 §2; 1967 c.354 §1; 1969 c.597 §138; 1973 c.242 §1; 1973 c.836 §303; 1974 c.36 §8; 1987 c.320 §68; 1989 c.790 §69; 1991 c.161 §1; 1995 c.384 §3; 1997 c.851 §1; 2019 c.…
(1) The Department of Corrections shall establish and administer a work release program in which a misdemeanant or felon may participate, and if confined, be authorized to leave assigned quarters for the purpose of:
(a) Participating in an adult in custody work program approved by the Director of the Department of Corrections, including work with public or private agencies or persons, with or without compensation.
(b) Obtaining in this state additional education, including but not limited to vocational, technical and general education.
(c) Participating in alcohol or drug treatment programs.
(d) Participating in mental health programs.
(e) Specific treatment to develop independent living skills.
(2) The Department of Corrections is responsible for the quartering and supervision of persons enrolled in the work release program. The Department of Corrections may house for rehabilitative purposes, in a work release facility, a parolee under the jurisdiction of the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, with the written consent of the parolee and the approval of the board, in accordance with procedures established by the department and the board.