ORS 146.090
1973 c.408 §12; 1979 c.744 §4; 1985 c.207 §1
(1) The medical examiner shall investigate and certify the cause and manner of all human deaths:
(a) Apparently homicidal, suicidal or occurring under suspicious or unknown circumstances;
(b) Resulting from the unlawful use of controlled substances or the use or abuse of chemicals or toxic agents;
(c) Occurring while incarcerated in any jail, correction facility or in police custody;
(d) Apparently accidental or following an injury;
(e) By disease, injury or toxic agent during or arising from employment;
(f) While not under the care of a physician during the period immediately previous to death;
(g) Related to disease which might constitute a threat to the public health; or
(h) In which a human body apparently has been disposed of in an offensive manner.
(2) As used in this section, “offensive manner” means a manner offensive to the generally accepted standards of the community.