ORS 153.008
1999 c.1051 §3
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, an offense is a violation if any of the following apply:
(a) The offense is designated as a violation in the statute defining the offense.
(b) The statute prescribing the penalty for the offense provides that the offense is punishable by a fine but does not provide that the offense is punishable by a term of imprisonment. The statute may provide for punishment in addition to a fine as long as the punishment does not include a term of imprisonment.
(c) The offense is created by an ordinance of a county, city, district or other political subdivision of this state with authority to create offenses, and the ordinance provides that violation of the ordinance is punishable by a fine but does not provide that the offense is punishable by a term of imprisonment. The ordinance may provide for punishment in addition to a fine as long as the punishment does not include a term of imprisonment.
(d) The prosecuting attorney has elected to treat the offense as a violation for purposes of a particular case in the manner provided by ORS 161.566.
(e) The court has elected to treat the offense as a violation for purposes of a particular case in the manner provided by ORS 161.568.
(2) Conviction of a violation does not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a crime.