ORS 153.042
1999 c.1051 §9
(1) Except as provided in ORS 810.410 for issuance of a citation based on a traffic violation, as that term is defined in ORS 801.557, or as otherwise specifically provided by law, an enforcement officer may issue a violation citation only if the conduct alleged to constitute a violation takes place in the presence of the enforcement officer and the enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the conduct constitutes a violation.
(2) If the person receiving the citation is a firm, corporation or other organization, the citation may be issued to an employee, agent or representative of the firm, corporation or organization.