ORS 153.102
1999 c.1051 §24
(1) If the defendant in a violation proceeding does not make a first appearance in the manner required by ORS 153.061 within the time allowed, and a trial is not otherwise required by the court or by law, the court may enter a default judgment based on the complaint and any other evidence the judge determines appropriate.
(2) If the defendant makes a first appearance in the manner required by ORS 153.061 within the time allowed and requests a trial, and the defendant subsequently fails to appear at the date, time and place set for any trial or other appearance in the matter, and if a trial is not otherwise required by the court or by law, the court shall enter a judgment based on the complaint and any other evidence the judge determines appropriate.