ORS 161.535
Known as the Oregon Criminal Code
1971 c.743 §68; 2019 c.635 §16
(1) Felonies are classified for the purpose of sentence into the following categories:
(a) Class A felonies;
(b) Class B felonies;
(c) Class C felonies; and
(d) Unclassified felonies.
(2) The particular classification of each felony defined in the Oregon Criminal Code, except murder in any degree under ORS 163.107 or 163.115 and treason under ORS 166.005, is expressly designated in the section defining the crime. An offense defined outside this code which, because of the express sentence provided is within the definition of ORS 161.525, shall be considered an unclassified felony.